Privacy Policy

Unite in LBG is overseen by Unite the union's centralised privacy policy. You can find it here.


More specifically, in relation to Unite in LBG:

What data do we collect?

Unite in LBG ltd collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  • Employment data (employer, work location)


How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Unite in LBG with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Contact us by email, message or phone

  • Voluntarily complete a survey or contact form

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

How will we use your data?

Unite in LBG collects your data so that we can:

  • Amend any details on your account that you ask us to update

  • Email you with updates about campaigns relevent to your employment, region or other news we feel you may be interested in

We will not share any of your personal data with any other organisation without your explicit consent

How do we store your data?

Unite in LBG securely stores your data on an encrypted cloud system in the UK. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your data is kept secure, including limiting those who have access to your data to only those with a legitimate reason. Sensitive data will also be treated with the respect and confidentiality that it deserves.

We will keep your for as long as you are a member of Unite. There is also an obligation to keep your data for a period of 6 years after you cease your membership. We will take care only to keep the data that is necessary in this period and following this your data will be permanently destroyed.

Marketing

From time to time we may send you marketing materials either to further your membership, or on behalf of other organisations who share similar outlooks and whose facilities or campaigns we feel may be of interest to you.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Unite from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please fill out a contact form requesting this.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Unite in LBG for copies of your personal data. This will normally be free of charge but in the event of the request being manifestly unfounded, excessive, or repetitive, we may charge you a small fee to cover the administration.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request we to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please fill in a contact us form with the heading 'DSAR'. If the request is likely to take longer than this, we will contact you with an estimated time of completion.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – we use these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used

  • Advertising – we use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Unite in LBG website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Unite in LBG keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st November 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.